14th European Dependable Computing Conference
10-14 September 2018

 

Committees

Organizing Committee


General Chairs:
Emanuel Onica (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi)
Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel)
Program Chair:
Paolo Lollini (University of Florence)
Local Organization and
Financial Chairs:
Lucian Gâdioi and Diana Trandabăț (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi)
Workshops Chair:
Etienne Rivière (Université Catholique de Louvain)
Publication Chair:
Marcelo Pasin (University of Neuchâtel)
Publicity Chairs:
(world)Mohamed Kaâniche (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse)
(local)Lenuţa Alboaie and Sabin Buraga (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi)
Liasion Chairs:
(Asia)Xavier Defago (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
(North America)Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University, Boston)
(South America)Elias Duarte (Federal University of Paraná)
Web Chair:
Cosmin Vârlan (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi)

Program Committee - including


Aad van Moorsel, Newcastle University, UK
Andrea Bondavalli - University of Florence (Italy)
Baldoino Fonseca, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
Barbara Gallina, Malardalen University, Sweden
Catello Di Martino, Nokia, USA
Elena Troubitsyna, Aabo Akadem, Finland
Felicita Di Giandomenico - CNR-ISTI (Italy)
Fernando Pedone - University of Lugano (Switzerland)
Geert Deconinck, KU Leuven, Belgium
Hélène Waeselynck, LAAS-CNRS, France
Ilir Gashi, City University London, UK
Ivan Mura, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Javier Camara Moreno, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Juan Carlos Ruiz García, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Karthik Pattabiraman, University of Bristish Columbia, Canada
Katinka Wolter, Freie Universität, Germany
Lucian Vintan, Univ. Sibiu, Romania
Luciana Arantes, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6, France
Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
Marcello Cinque, Universitá di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Marco Vieira - University of Coimbra (Portugal)
Mario Trapp, Fraunhofer IESE, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Matthieu Roy, LAAS-CNRS, France
Matti Hiltunen, AT&T, USA
Michel Cukier, University of Maryland, USA
Nuno Neves - University of Lisboa (Portugal)
Regina Moraes, UNICAMP, Brazil
Rogerio de Lemos, Kent University, UK
Simin Nadjm-Tehrani, Linköping University, Sweden
Simona Bernardi, Centro Universitario de la Defensa, Academia General Militar, Zaragoza (Spain)
Vittorio Cortellessa, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy

Steering Committee


Karama Kanoun (Chair - LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse)
Jean-Charles Fabre (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse)
Felicita Di Giandomenico (Institute ISTI, Pisa)
Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Goteborg)
Henrique Madeira (Universidade de Coimbra)
Miroslaw Malek (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano)
Juan Carlos Ruiz (Technical University of Valencia)
Janusz Sosnowski (Warsaw University of Technology)

Senior advisory board


Algirdas Avizienis, Lithuania
Brian Randell, UK
Luca Simoncini, Italy