14th European Dependable Computing Conference
10-14 September 2018
Iasi, Romania

 

Program

Monday, September 10

  • SERENE 2018: 10th International Workshop on Software Engineering for Resilient Systems - schedule to be announced

Tuesday, September 11

  • Workshop on Blockchain Dependability (WBD)
    • 08:30-08:40 - Welcome
    • 08:40-09:30 - Keynote address (TBA)
    • 09:30-10:00 - Coffee break
    • 10:00-12:00 - Technical presentations
      • Performance Benchmarking of Smart Contracts to Assess Miner Incentives in Ethereum. (Amjad Aldweesh, Maher Alharby, Ellis Solaiman and Aad van Moorsel)
      • Simulation of Stochastic Blockchain Models. (Pierre-Yves Piriou and Jean-Francois Dumas)
      • Runtime Verification of Ethereum Smart Contracts. (Joshua Ellul and Gordon Pace)
      • How to Assess the Dependability of Applications on top of the Blockchain: Novel Research Challenges. (Marcello Cinque and Christian Esposito)
  • 12:00-14:00 - Lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 - Tutorial: Model-driven Dependability Forecasting of Software Systems. (Simona Bernardi, José Merseguer and Dorina C. Petriu)
  • 15:30-16:00 - Coffee break
  • 16:00-17:30 - Tutorial: SCONE: Secure Container Technology & Secrets Management. (André Martin)
  • 18:00 - Welcome Cocktail - Panoramic Restaurant, Hotel Unirea

Wednesday, September 12

  • 08:45-09:00 - Opening session
  • 09:00-10:00 - Keynote: Soft Errors - An Industry Perspective - Cristian Constantinescu (AMD)
  • 10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
  • 10:30-12:00 - Distinguished Papers
    • Accurate Robustness Assessment of HDL Models through Iterative Statistical Fault Injection. (Ilya Tuzov, David De Andrés and Juan Carlos Ruiz)
    • Techniques for Supporting Failure Prediction. (Joao Campos, Marco Vieira and Ernesto Costa)
    • Exploiting New CPU Extensions for Secure Exchange of eHealth Data at the EU Level. (Luigi Coppolino, Salvatore D'Antonio, Giovanni Mazzeo, Luigi Romano and Luigi Sgaglione)
  • 12:00-14:00 - Lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 - Verification and Validation and Student Forum
    • Hardware Runtime Verification of a RTOS Kernel: Evaluation Using Fault Injection. (Dimitry Solet, Mikaël Briday, Jean-Luc Béchennec, Sébastien Faucou and Sébastien Pillement)
    • Validation of Safety Necessities for a Safety-Bag Component in Experimental Autonomous Vehicles. (Manel Brini, Paul Crubillé, Benjamin Lussier and Walter Schön)
    • (Student Forum) Towards an Adaptive Approach for Broadcast Algorithms in MANETs. (Raziel Carvajal-Gomez and Etienne Riviére)
    • (Student Forum) Optimal Epidemic Dissemination. (Laurent Hayez and Hugues Mercier)
  • 15:30-16:00 - Coffee Break
  • 16:00-17:45 - Model-based Design and Student Forum
    • A Study of the Interplay Between Safety and Security Using Model-Implemented Fault Injection. (Behrooz Sangchoolie, Peter Folkesson and Jonny Vinter)
    • Systematic Process for Applying the CHESS Methodology in the Creation of Certifiable Evidence. (André Luiz de Oliveira, Lucas Paiva Bressan, Leonardo Montecchi and Barbara Gallina)
    • (Student Forum) Guardian: Privacy-Aware Smart Home Monitoring. (Igor Zavalyshyn)
    • (Student Forum) Intel SGX and AMD SEV Memory Protection Mechanisms: Performance and Energy Trade-offs. (Christian Göttel, Rafael Pires, Isabelly Rocha, Sébastien Vaucher, Pascal Felber, Marcelo Pasin and Valerio Schiavoni)
    • (Student Forum) Operating System Hardening : Dealing with External Interrupts. (Mahoukpégo Parfait Tokponnon, Marc Lobelle and Eugene C. Ezin)
  • 17:45 - Poster Session

Thursday, September 13

  • 09:00-10:00 - Keynote: Human Machine Cooperation in the Context of Vehicle Automation - Serge Boverie (Continental Automotive)
  • 10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
  • 10:30-12:00 - Security and Dependability Analysis
    • Finding SQL Injection and Cross Site Scripting Vulnerabilities with Diverse Static Analysis Tools. (Areej Algaith, Paulo Jorge Costa Nunes, Jose Carlos Coelho Martins Fonseca, Ilir Gashi and Marco Vieira)
    • Evaluating the Inherent Sensitivity of Programming Languages to Soft Errors. (Frederico Cerveira, Alcides Fonseca, Raul Barbosa and Henrique Madeira)
    • A Message-Passing based Algorithm for k-Terminal Reliability. (Minh Lê and Josef Weidendorfer)
  • 12:00-14:00 - Lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 - Fault Tolerance and Performance Evaluation
    • Fault-tolerance Evaluation of a New SQL Database. (Ainhoa Azqueta, Marta Patino, Valerio Vianello and Ricardo Jimenez-Peris)
    • Resource-Efficient State-Machine Replication with Multithreading and Vertical Scaling. (Gerhard Habiger, Franz J. Hauck, Johannes Köstler and Hans P. Reiser)
    • Assessing Containerized REST Services Performance in the Presence of Operator Faults. (Mariana Cunha and Nuno Laranjeiro)
  • 15:30-16:00 - Coffee Break
  • 16:00-17:15 - Frameworks, Architectures and Tools
    • A Re-identification Risk-based Anonymization Framework for Data Analytics Platforms. (Hebert Silva, Tania Basso, Regina Moraes, Donatello Elia and Sandro Fiore)
    • Towards Safety-Awareness and Dynamic Safety Management. (Mario Trapp, Daniel Schneider and Gereon Weiss) (*)
    • An Exploratory Study on Zeroconf Monitoring of Microservices Systems. (Marcello Cinque, Raffaele Della Corte, Raffaele Iorio and Antonio Pecchia) (*)
    • An Efficient Strategy for Model Composition in the Möbius Modeling Environment. (Giulio Masetti, Silvano Chiaradonna, Felicita Di Giandomenico, William H. Sanders and Brett Feddersen) (*)
  • 18:00-19:30 - Guided Central City Tour
  • 19:30 - Conference Banquet - Hotel Traian

Friday, September 14

  • 09:00-10:00 - Keynote: Responsibility Sensitive Safety - Jack Weast (Intel)
  • 10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
  • 10:30-12:00 - Threats and Anomaly Detection
    • Optimal Deployment of Security Policies: Application to Industrial Control Systems. (Ziad Ismail, Jean Leneutre and Alia Fourati)
    • Detecting Network Threats using OSINT Knowledge-based IDS. (Ivo Vacas, Ibéria Medeiros and Nuno Neves)
    • Detection of Integrity Attacks to Smart Grids using Process Mining and Time-evolving Graphs. (Simona Bernardi, Raquel Trillo-Lado and José Merseguer) (*)
    • Contextual Anomaly Detection for a Critical Industrial System based on Logs and Metrics. (Mostafa Farshchi, Ingo Weber, Raffaele Dellacorte, Antonio Pecchia, Marcello Cinque, Jean-Guy Schneider and John Grundy) (*)
  • 12:00-12:15 - Closing Session
  • 12:15 - Lunch

Note: The time slot allocated for each presentation, including questions, is as following:

  • Regular papers and practical experience reports - 30 minutes
  • Short papers (marked with *) and student forum presentations - 15 minutes